Guest Editorial: Bad Data, Bad Policy
[…] It may be too late for us now, but maybe not for others.

So Friday we are in Oregon, trying to get their Commission to hold the line. They understand the issue a little better and a couple of Commissioners understand commercial fishing. They also have a legislative mandate to enhance our fishery while making these changes. Actually Washington has that provision, too, in RCW 77.04.012, but staff only uses “the department shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the fishing industry in the state.” They ignore the next sentence, which says “The department shall promote orderly fisheries and shall enhance and improve recreational and commercial fishing in this state.”

So if we do get Oregon to provide more support and pass a Policy option that keeps us more whole, negotiating an agreement between the two states, which co-manage the fishery, could get really messy.